Please Note: We use Media Mail to ship
all of our books which takes approx. 8 days, if you would like your item
sooner, please email us first before paying for it for Priority Rates.
Shipping Rates are for US Customers, International Customers, please
contact us with the item and we will calculate shipping costs for you,
Thank you.
$9.99
Quantity Available
1
Dream Houses
Collector's Book filled with photos of Beautiful Homes by Mary Gilliatt
Being offered
for sale is a book called "Dream Houses" by Mary Gilliatt
printed in 1987. This collector's book is filled with gorgeous
color pictures of some of the most beautiful homes. The book
will give you an insight of how the homes were decorated in
80's. No dust jacket. Excellent condition.
$6.99
Quantity Available
1
VINTAGE - America's Garden Book
By Louise & James Bush-Brown-1953
This is a very nice copy of the new
revised edition in 1953 of America’s Garden Book. It has 1,242
pages crammed packed with all the information you will ever
need to know about gardening. It was published by Charles
Scribner’s Sons, 1953. It has numerous black and white
pictures and illustrations. Louise Bush-Brown was the Director
of the School of Horticulture and James Bush-Brown was a
member of The American Society of Landscape Architects.
The inside
and the cover are in excellent condition except for the back
bottom cover. It was bumped and made a split in the middle
bottom of the back cover. There is a crease on the
front end page and back bottom right hand corner is
slightly bumped. There is no soiling, tears or marking on
any of the pages or end papers. There is a map of the United
Stated hardiness zones. Measures 5.75 x 8.25.
$6.99
Quantity Available
1
Vintage, 1978 Ann Landers Encyclopedia A-Z Book
This
encyclopedia/book covers everything from emotional, medical,
sexually, social, and spiritually.
It is a
vintage book that has 1,112 pages and was published by
Doubleday in 1978. Scattered through out is inserts of her
column with good information and advice.
The book is in excellent condition and has no tears, rips writing, fading or
soiling. It is is red cloth with gold lettering
and the dust jacket is white with red and black lettering.
The dust
jacket is some what tattered on the edges and has several slits.Measures 6.5 x 9.75. If you
are an Ann Landers fan, here is your chance to collect a
vintage encyclopedia book by Ms Landers.
$4.99
Quantity Available
1
Vintage Gold Mountain Fiction Special Edition Charlotte Paul
1953
This is a lively and colorful drama of the
pioneers who settles out American Northwest just a few
generations ago unfolds the adventurous and romantic story of
a spirited young schoolteacher who met the many challenges of
the frontier with humor, courage, and admirable achievement.
This is a special edition published exclusively
for The People’s Book Club in 1953. It is a hardcover fiction
book with 307 pages and measures 5.5 x 8.25. The book is in
excellent condition with light wear on the edges and corners.
The dust jacket is tattered on the edges and corners and there
is a small piece torn from the bottom of the spine area of the
dust jacket only. There is a white area where a sticker has
been pulled off and a faint circle on the front cover. $4.99
Vintage Book
$8.99
Quantity Available
1
Vintage Shakespeare
- London 1st Edition - 1949 Hardcover Book
This book
is by Marchette Chute and was published in 1949 by E.P. Dutton
and Company Inc., New York and is a stated 1st
edition. Red cover with gold lettering on spine that
reads, “Shakespeare of London” and there is a picture of
London houses and under that it reads, “Marchette Chute”.
Below the author name is a triangle with EPD in the center
with Dutton under it at the bottom of the spine. Embossed on
the front is Shakespeare’s image in a frame. The front and
back end papers is a map of London. There are 397 pages.
This
book is in excellent collectible condition. There are no
rips, tears, dog-ears writing, underlining, highlighting or
soiling of any kind.
There is the slightest shelf wear on the corners. There is a
small faint faded spot at the very bottom of the spine that is
hardly noticeable. Measures 5.75 x 8.75. No dust jacket.
$5.99 SOLD
The New Webster’s
Deluxe Desk Reference Library
$5.99
$5.99
Quantity Available
1
Vintage The Praise of Folly by
Desiderius Erusmus Hendrik Book Hardcover 1942
This is a vintage
hardcover book with no dust jacket about a scholar and author
who lived from 1466-1536, Dr. Desiderius Erasmus of Rottedam
Holland. There is a short life of the author of Praise of Folly,
Dr Desiderius Erasmus by Hendrik Willen ban Loom who also
illustrated this book. It has a copyright date of 1942 by
Walter J. Black, Inc. but no publishing date. It was published
by Classics Club and has 255 pages. This book is in excellent
condition with only light discoloration across the word classics
(small spot) on the spine. There are no marks, tears, slits,
writing or soiling in any way, shape or form.
$5.99
Studies in Character Carol Norton Old 1928 Religious
Christian Vintage Hardcover
This is a wonderful old cloth book with gold
lettering on the cover, vintage, religious and Christian
hardcover book by Carol Norton that is a twentieth impression,
December 1928 with a copyright of 1906.
Some of the subjects covered are:
·
Love
·
Purity
·
Compassion
·
Suffering
·
Friendship
·
Selfishness
·
True faith
·
Fear
·
Freedom
·
Personality, Impersonality, Individuality
·
To understand and be understood
·
Criticism as a habit
·
And much more
The first blank page has pulled away from spine
as well as page 196 and 197 however it is still very much
intact and there is wear on the corners and especially on the
top edge of the spine outside cover however only the title
page is affected.
It has some creases on several pages however
the book was printed this way by the printer. On the
information page there is a portion on the inside page that
looks like a mistake of the printer however I am not sure what
happened since it looks like a crease and at the bottom of the
page it is pulling away from the spine. The printer bound
this book with what looks like tread and it has a cloth
covering with gold lettering.
It has 202
pages plus 10 more pages with advertisement of other books of
that time. On the front inside cover page there is a stamp of
previous owners name and address as well as a small sticker
from a book and card shop in St. Louis, on the back inside
cover.
$9.99
Quantity Available
1
1st
Edition “And There Was Light” History of Astronomy Rudolf Thiel
Vintage Book 1957
This is a
hardcover book that is in excellent condition for a 50 year old
book. No dust jacket. Previous owners name on inside front
cover. Longitude and latitude of Seattle is written on the
front blank page. There is a list of recommended books written
on the last blank page and a light stain on the gold lettering
title on the outside spine. There are no tears, soiling, marks
or writing on any of the printed pages.
Written by Rudolf Thiel and published by Alfred A. Knopf in
1957, is the history of Astronomy. It is a 1st
American Edition and measures 6.5 x 9.5.
$9.99
Quantity Available
1
Vintage "But Yesterday" by Maud Diver
1927 Book
This is a
vintage book by Maud Diver that was published, May 1927, by
Grosset and Dunlap Publishers by arrangement with Dodd, Mead
and Company. There are 371 pages. No dust jacket. Measures
5 ½” wide and 8” in height.
This book
is in excellent condition for an 80 year old book
however it does have the previous owners business name and
address and a price sticker from a book store. This book
is clean with no tears, writing, soiling or stains. There
is a tiny bump on the bottom of the front and back cover.
$49.99 SOLD
Dickey Byrd
by Elizabeth Woodruff - 1938 - Extremely Rare Book
$9.99
1954 Dictionary of
Thoughts Cyclopedia of Quotations
This is a nice and collectible hardcover 1954 Dictionary of
Thoughts, Cyclopedia of Quotations. The cover is embossed
with a book in a circle and a feather quill on top of the
book.
There are 746 pages plus author’s reference index. It has
pictorial end papers. It contains:
·Quotes from writers
· Familiar Phrases
·Subject Finder
·Familiar Expressions
from the Bible
It was originally compiled by
Tyron Edwards and revised and enlarged by C.N. Catrevas with
the assistance of Jonathan Edwards and C.A. Bender.
The inside
condition is near mint and the covers have light bumping
to the corners and shelf wear to all corners and edges.
$9.99
Quantity Available
1
Collectible
Antique Business Speller 4th Edition P.B.S. Peters
1934
Antique
Collectible Business Speller 4th Edition by P.B.S.
Peters and published by South-Western Publishing Company in
1934. There are 160 pages. The outside cover has slight
bumping and shelf wear to the corners and some small white
spots. The entire inside of this
speller is in near mint except for the inside blank back page
cover has a rough paper streak and slight worn spot on the
bottom right-hand inside corner.
$8.99 SOLD
Illustrated
1936 Shirley Temple Song Album NO. 2 Pictures, Lyrics and Chords -