HomeAbout US Check our Credibility |  Our Guarantee  | Privacy  Statement  |  Contact Information  |  FAQ  |   Links  |

 
 

Vintage / Collectible Books

Please Note: We use Media Mail to ship all of our books which takes approx. 8 days, if you would like your item sooner, please email us first before paying for it for Priority Rates. Shipping Rates are for US Customers, International Customers, please contact us with the item and we will calculate shipping costs for you, Thank you.

Please Note: All of our merchandise has a Quantity of One (1) unless otherwise stated.

Click on the Picture for a Larger View
 



$9.99

Quantity Available 1

Dream Houses Collector's Book filled with photos of Beautiful Homes by Mary Gilliatt
 

Being offered for sale is a book called "Dream Houses" by Mary Gilliatt printed in 1987. This collector's book is filled with gorgeous color pictures of some of the most beautiful homes. The book will give you an insight of how the homes were decorated in 80's.  No dust jacket. Excellent condition.    

 


 

 



$6.99

Quantity Available 1

VINTAGE - America's Garden Book By Louise & James Bush-Brown-1953      

This is a very nice copy of the new revised edition in 1953 of America’s Garden Book. It has 1,242 pages crammed packed with all the information you will ever need to know about gardening. It was published by Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1953. It has numerous black and white pictures and illustrations. Louise Bush-Brown was the Director of the School of Horticulture and James Bush-Brown was a member of The American Society of Landscape Architects.

The inside and the cover are in excellent condition except for the back bottom cover. It was bumped and made a split in the middle bottom of the back cover.   There is a crease on the front end page and back bottom right hand corner is slightly bumped. There is no soiling, tears or marking on any of the pages or end papers. There is a map of the United Stated hardiness zones.  Measures 5.75 x 8.25.

 



$6.99

Quantity Available 1

Vintage, 1978 Ann Landers Encyclopedia A-Z Book

This encyclopedia/book covers everything from emotional, medical, sexually, social, and spiritually.

It is a vintage book that has 1,112 pages and was published by Doubleday in 1978.  Scattered through out is inserts of her column with good information and advice. 

The book is in excellent condition and has no tears, rips writing, fading or soiling.  It is is red cloth with gold lettering and the dust jacket is white with red and black lettering.  The dust jacket is some what tattered on the edges and has several slits.  Measures 6.5 x 9.75.  If you are an Ann Landers fan, here is your chance to collect a vintage encyclopedia book by Ms Landers.   
 

 


$4.99

Quantity Available 1

 Vintage Gold Mountain Fiction Special Edition Charlotte Paul 1953

This is a lively and colorful drama of the pioneers who settles out American Northwest just a few generations ago unfolds the adventurous and romantic story of a spirited young schoolteacher who met the many challenges of the frontier with humor, courage, and admirable achievement.

This is a special edition published exclusively for The People’s Book Club in 1953.  It is a hardcover fiction book with 307 pages and measures 5.5 x 8.25.  The book is in excellent condition with light wear on the edges and corners.  The dust jacket is tattered on the edges and corners and there is a small piece torn from the bottom of the spine area of the dust jacket only.  There is a white area where a sticker has been pulled off and a faint circle on the front cover.  $4.99  Vintage Book 

 
 

 



$8.99

Quantity Available 1

Vintage Shakespeare - London 1st Edition - 1949 Hardcover Book

This book is by Marchette Chute and was published in 1949 by E.P. Dutton and Company Inc., New York and is a stated 1st edition.  Red cover with gold lettering on spine that reads, “Shakespeare of London” and there is a picture of London houses and under that it reads, “Marchette Chute”.  Below the author name is a triangle with EPD in the center with Dutton under it at the bottom of the spine.  Embossed on the front is Shakespeare’s image in a frame. The front and back end papers is a map of London.  There are 397 pages. 

This book is in excellent collectible condition.  There are no rips, tears, dog-ears writing, underlining, highlighting or soiling of any kind.  There is the slightest shelf wear on the corners.  There is a small faint faded spot at the very bottom of the spine that is hardly noticeable.   Measures 5.75 x 8.75. No dust jacket. 

 



$5.99
SOLD
 
 

 

The New Webster’s Deluxe Desk Reference Library  

$5.99

 



$5.99

Quantity Available 1

Vintage The Praise of Folly by Desiderius Erusmus Hendrik Book Hardcover 1942
 

This is a vintage hardcover book with no dust jacket about a scholar and author who lived from 1466-1536, Dr. Desiderius Erasmus of Rottedam Holland. There is a short life of the author of Praise of Folly, Dr Desiderius Erasmus by Hendrik Willen ban Loom who also illustrated this book.  It has a copyright date of 1942 by Walter J. Black, Inc. but no publishing date.  It was published by Classics Club and has 255 pages.  This book is in excellent condition with only light discoloration across the word classics (small spot) on the spine.  There are no marks, tears, slits, writing or soiling in any way, shape or form.  

  



$5.99
SOLD

Studies in Character Carol Norton Old 1928 Religious
Christian Vintage Hardcover

This is a wonderful old cloth book with gold lettering on the cover, vintage, religious and Christian hardcover book by Carol Norton that is a twentieth impression, December 1928 with a copyright of 1906.

Some of the subjects covered are:

·        Love

·         Purity

·         Compassion

·         Suffering

·        Friendship

·         Selfishness

·        True faith

·        Fear

·        Freedom

·        Personality, Impersonality, Individuality

·        To understand and be understood

·        Criticism as a habit

·        And much more

The first blank page has pulled away from spine as well as page 196 and 197 however it is still very much intact and there is wear on the corners and especially on the top edge of the spine outside cover however only the title page is affected.

It has some creases on several pages however the book was printed this way by the printer.  On the information page there is a portion on the inside page that looks like a mistake of the printer however I am not sure what happened since it looks like a crease and at the bottom of the page it is pulling away from the spine.  The printer bound this book with what looks like tread and it has a cloth covering with gold lettering.

It has 202 pages plus 10 more pages with advertisement of other books of that time.  On the front inside cover page there is a stamp of previous owners name and address as well as a small sticker from a book and card shop in St. Louis, on the back inside cover. 

 



$9.99

Quantity Available 1

1st Edition “And There Was Light” History of Astronomy Rudolf Thiel Vintage Book 1957

 This is a hardcover book that is in excellent condition for a 50 year old book.  No dust jacket.  Previous owners name on inside front cover.  Longitude and latitude of Seattle is written on the front blank page.  There is a list of recommended books written on the last blank page and a light stain on the gold lettering title on the outside spine.  There are no tears, soiling, marks or writing on any of the printed pages.

Written by Rudolf Thiel and published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1957, is the history of Astronomy.  It is a 1st American Edition and measures 6.5 x 9.5. 

  

 

 



$9.99

Quantity Available 1

Vintage   "But Yesterday" by Maud Diver 1927 Book

This is a vintage book by Maud Diver that was published, May 1927, by Grosset and Dunlap Publishers by arrangement with Dodd, Mead and Company.  There are 371 pages.  No dust jacket.  Measures 5 ½” wide and 8” in height.

This book is in excellent condition for an 80 year old book however it does have the previous owners business name and address and a price sticker from a book store.  This book is clean with no tears, writing, soiling or stains.  There is a tiny bump on the bottom of the front and back cover. 

 



$49.99
SOLD


 

 

 

 

 

Dickey Byrd by Elizabeth Woodruff - 1938 - Extremely Rare Book

 

 



$9.99
SOLD

1954 Dictionary of Thoughts Cyclopedia of Quotations

This is a nice and collectible hardcover 1954 Dictionary of Thoughts, Cyclopedia of Quotations.  The cover is embossed with a book in a circle and a feather quill on top of the book. 

There are 746 pages plus author’s reference index.  It has pictorial end papers.  It contains:

·        Quotes from writers

·         Familiar Phrases

·        Subject Finder

·        Familiar Expressions from the Bible

 

It was originally compiled by Tyron Edwards and revised and enlarged by C.N. Catrevas with the assistance of Jonathan Edwards and C.A. Bender.

The inside condition is near mint and the covers have light bumping to the corners and shelf wear to all corners and edges. 

 


$9.99

Quantity Available 1

Collectible Antique Business Speller 4th Edition P.B.S. Peters 1934

Antique Collectible Business Speller 4th Edition by P.B.S. Peters and published by South-Western Publishing Company in 1934.  There are 160 pages.  The outside cover has slight bumping and shelf wear to the corners and some small white spots.  The entire inside of this speller is in near mint except for the inside blank back page cover has a rough  paper streak and slight worn spot on the bottom right-hand inside corner.   

 

 

 



$8.99
SOLD
 

 

Illustrated 1936 Shirley Temple Song Album NO. 2 Pictures, Lyrics and Chords -

$8.99

 

     
 

 

web metrics

 Home | About nnbac |  | Check our Credibility | Our Guarantee | Privacy Statement | Contact Information | Links

   
Interesting Articles >>

 | What are collectibles? Book Grading  |  Why a Website for your business?  |  So you want to sell on eBay  |

 

Must Read >>> How to Protect Your Personal Assets |

 

Solution Graphics

Website designed & maintained by Ted's Graphic & Design Service

Copyright © 2004-2008 www.nnbac.com  All rights reserved. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners