Please Note: We use Media Mail to ship
all of our books which takes approx. 8 days, if you would like your item
sooner, please email us first before paying for it for Priority Rates.
Shipping Rates are for US Customers, International Customers, please
contact us with the item and we will calculate shipping costs for you,
Thank you.
$9.99
Quantity Available
1
Editor's Choice
Smithsonian
20 Year BirthDay Sampler Book
This is a wonderful and
amazing 1st Edition Sampler Book in honor of
the Smithsonian’s 20 year birthday with The Editor’s Choice
selections of the best and favorite articles and photographs
from 240 issues over 20 years of the Smithsonian Magazine.
There is something for everyone in this interesting sampler.
It was published in 1990 by Smithsonian Books and has 303
illustrated pages and is 8 x 11. Don’t miss out on this very
collectible and educational book. This book and dust
jacket are in new condition.
$4.99
Quantity Available
1
Who do
you think you Are
by Keith Harary & Eileen Donahue PHD
This is a
large
paperback book (8 ½ x 9) with 116 pages published by Harper
Collins in 1994 and written by Keith Harary, PH.D., and Eileen
Donahue, PH.D.
Explore
your many-sided self with the Berkeley personality profile.
The fascinating new system that shows you how to see yourself
as you really are with your partner, family, friends, and
co-workers. This book is in new condition and is gift
quality.
$3.99
Quantity Available
1
Heloise A-Z Reference Guide Book
for Household Hints
This is a
paperback book that measures----- with 430 pages crammed packed with household
hints from A to Z by the most trusted household-hint advisor,
Heloise. It is a soft cover book that was published in 1992
by Berkley Publishing Group. Every household needs one of
these books. Measures 6 x 9 and has 430 pages.
This book is inexcellent condition with
slight shelf wear to corners with a tiny slit top left hand
corner. There are no rips, tears, writing, soiling,
stains, odors or discoloring of any kind inside other than
mention above.
$4.99
Quantity Available
1
Any Woman's Blues
by Erica Jong
Written
with high energy and a great deal of heart, Any Woman’s Blues
will speak to every woman-and man-of the nineties. Erica Jong
is the author of Fear of Flying, How to save your own life,
Fanny, Parachutes and kisses, and Serenissima as well as 5
volumes of poetry, a children’s book, and a classic book about
witches.
Hardback,
excellent condition, dust jacket has a small tear in the top,
nicely taped however it is still in very good condition.
Fiction 1990, 362 pages, First Edition.
$6.99
Quantity Available
1
Antique Roadshow Guide to Antiques and Collectibles Near Mint Condition
This hard
cover Antique Roadshow Primer, a guide to antiques and
collectibles is in new/near mint condition as well as the
dust jacket. It is illustrated throughout with color and
black and white. It is the introductory guide to antiques and
collectibles from the most-watched series on PBS by Carol Prisant.
It
includes furniture, silver, porcelain, pottery and glass,
paintings, jewelry, clocks and watches, metalwork, rugs,
quilts and samplers, toys, dolls and collectibles as well as
books and manuscripts. Published by Workman Publishing, New
York and is a 1st printing, 1999. There are
366 pages and measures 7.75 x 9.5.
$2.99
Quantity Available
1
The Crazy World of Gardening
Book, Cartoons by Bill Stott
This is a
soft cover 1992 edition cartoon book about the crazy world of
gardening. There are funny and cute cartoons by Bill Stott in
black and white. Brand new condition! This is a perfect
gift for your favorite gardener.
$4.99
Quantity Available
1
Women Who Run with
Wolves Myths, Fables & Stores Book
Women Who Runs with the Wolves Book is written by Clarissa
Pinkola Este’s, Ph.D. and published by Ballentine Books in May
1992 and is a 1st Edition with 520 pages.
In Women Who Run with the Wolves, Dr. Este’s uses
multicultural myths, fairy tales, folk tales, and stories
chosen from over twenty years of research that can help women
reconnect with the healthy, instinctual, visionary attributes
of the Wild Women archetype.
There is ablank page torn out of the front of
the book, every thing else both the book and the dust jacket
are in brand new condition.
$9.99
Quantity Available
1
Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop
Computer Book
This is a
humorous book by Henry Beard/John Boswell/Ron Barrett. On the
cover it reads, Property of Wm. H. Gates, Do Not touch or I
will personally vaporize you. A personal message from Bill
Gates, Hands off don’t tell what’s inside. A Microspoof.
Bill Gates’ Personal Super Secret Private Laptop. Obviously
faked by Henry Beard and John Boswell. Skillfully forged by R
Barrett, the same sticky-fingered trip that stole O.J. legal
pad. This is a padded hard cover book that was published in
1998 by Simon & Schuster. It is in like nearly mint
condition.
$6.99
Quantity Available
1
The Encyclopedia of Collectibles by Time Life Books
This is a
very informative Time-Life Encyclopedia of Collectibles. It is
in excellent condition with slight bumping and
shelf wear to the corners. There are no flaws, damage,
soiling, tears or writing on the inside or out of any kind.
There are 3 small white spots on the back cover that looks like
light white-out.
The
contents cover:
Children’s
books, Chinese Export Porcelain, Christmas TreeOrnaments, Cigar
Bands and Labels, Circus Memorabilia, Civil War Equipment,
Clocks, Clothing, Coins, Combs, Comics
$9.99
Quantity Available
1
When Did Wild Poodles Roam the
Earth? David Feldman
Hardcover 1st Edition New
Both the dust
jacket and this book are in nearly new condition
with only the very lightest superficial scratches on the dust
jacket and the price clipped from inside the dust jacket.
It is a question
and answer on various types of subjects. It is interesting,
humorous and educational. It is a stated 1st
edition, 1st printing and was written by David
Feldman and published by Harper Collins in 1992 and measures 8.5
x 5.75.
It is a hardcover with dust jacket with 297 pages. There is no
writing, soiling, stickers, rips, tears or marks of any kind.
This book is absolutely Gift Quality or collectible.
$4.99
Quantity Available
1
The Dumbest Moments in Business
History 2004 Hardcover Adam Horowitz
New Book
This brand new hardcover book with 161 pages is about
useless products, ruinous deals, clueless bosses and other signs
of unintelligent life in the workplace by Adam Horowitz and the
editors of Business 2.0. It was published in 2004 by Portfolio
and measures 5 x 5.75. A dust jacket was not issued with this
book. Never used, never read and is gift quality.
$7.99
Oliver North with Joe
Musser
Mission Compromised Novel New Hardcover
Both the book and dust jacket are in brand new
condition and is gift quality. There
is slight bumping on two of the corner due to shelf wear. Retail
was $24.99. The author of this hardcover fiction novel book is
Oliver North with Joe Musser. It was published in 2002 by
Broadman & Holman. There are 605 pages and measures 6 x 9.25.
Mission Compromised is a Novel of intrigue, espionage, and
military adventure drawn from North’s own experience.
$3.99
Quantity Available
1
Mathematical Cavalcade
Brian Bolt 1992 Soft Cover Brain teasers
This is a soft cover book with mathematical brain teasers by
Brian Bolt. Soft cover, 118 pages and was published in 1992
by Cambridge Anniversary Press. It measures 7.5 x 9.5.
The front and back cover have superficial scratches and a
crease. There is some residue from the price sticker. There
is light wear on corners and edges. It has a blank sticker
over the precious owners name.
Bargain, compare price.
$4.99
Quantity Available 1
Inventions that made a
Difference
Educational Book USA
This is a very
educational book entitled “Small Inventions That Made a Big
Difference”. It is a hardcover book by the National Geographic
Photographic Service and is a National Geographic Explorers,
National Geographic Society Book with 104 color illustrated pages.
Summary from
the book: Describes how inventions think and work, explains how one
invention—plastic—has changed the world, and briefly discusses
seventy-five other important inventions, from the jet engine to the
potato chips. Photos are by Joseph H. Bailey and the art is by
John Huehner Garth.
Printed and
bound by Holladay-Tyler Printing Corp. Rockville MD,
1984. This is a nearly new educational book and is gift
quality!!
$6.99
Quantity Available
1
Self-Made Man by
Norah Vincent Journalist's UndercoverLike New
A female Journalist’s
provocative, spellbinding account of her 18 months spent undercover
as a man will transform the way we think about what it means to be a
man.
1st published in 2006
by Viking Penguin with 290 pages and measures 6.25 X 9.25 and is a
hardcover book.
This is a hardcover book with
dust jacket in like new condition with only the lightest of scuffing
on the dust jacket from shelf wear. There are no other flaws or
conditions that would keep this book from being new
Absolutely Gift
Quality!! Buy my quality books with confidence!!
$5.99
Quantity Available
1
Aromatherapy Massage
Essential Oils Guide Illustrated
Book
This is a guide for aromatherapy
massage with essential oil to revive
and energize both body and mind.
The author is Clare Maxwell-
Hudson’s who has traveled on five
continents, learning massage
techniques and collecting recipes
for traditional beauty treatments.
Her book “The Complete Book of
Massage” sold more than 800,000
copies. There are massage
techniques in step-by-step
photographs and gives complete
information on more than 20 of the
author’s favorite aromatic oils.
It also has a wide range of
fragrant massage treatment; more
than 30 recipes so readers can
create their own beauty basics.
Soft cover guide with 112 pages
that measures 10½ x 8½” and is in
just like
new condition and is GIFT QUALITY.