HomeAbout US Check our Credibility |  Our Guarantee  | Privacy  Statement  |  Contact Information  |  FAQ  |   Links  |

 
 

Miscellaneous Books

Please Note: We use Media Mail to ship all of our books which takes approx. 8 days, if you would like your item sooner, please email us first before paying for it for Priority Rates. Shipping Rates are for US Customers, International Customers, please contact us with the item and we will calculate shipping costs for you, Thank you.

Please Note: All of our merchandise has a Quantity of One (1) unless otherwise stated.

Click on the Picture for a Larger View
 



$9.99

Quantity Available 1

Editor's Choice Smithsonian 20 Year BirthDay Sampler Book

This is a wonderful and amazing 1st Edition Sampler Book in honor of the Smithsonian’s 20 year birthday with The Editor’s Choice selections of the best and favorite articles and photographs from 240 issues over 20 years of the Smithsonian Magazine.  There is something for everyone in this interesting sampler.  It was published in 1990 by Smithsonian Books and has 303 illustrated pages and is 8 x 11.  Don’t miss out on this very collectible and educational book.  This book and dust jacket are in new condition.

 

 



$4.99

Quantity Available 1

Who do you think you Are by Keith Harary & Eileen Donahue PHD 

This is a large paperback book (8 ½ x 9) with 116 pages published by Harper Collins in 1994 and written by Keith Harary, PH.D., and Eileen Donahue, PH.D.

 

Explore your many-sided self with the Berkeley personality profile.  The fascinating new system that shows you how to see yourself as you really are with your partner, family, friends, and co-workers.  This book is in new condition and is gift quality. 

 

 



$3.99

Quantity Available 1

Heloise A-Z Reference Guide Book for Household Hints

This is a paperback book that measures----- with 430 pages crammed packed with household hints from A to Z by the most trusted household-hint advisor, Heloise.  It is a soft cover book that was published in 1992 by Berkley Publishing Group.  Every household needs one of these books.   Measures 6 x 9 and has 430 pages.

This book is in excellent condition with slight shelf wear to corners with a tiny slit top left hand corner.  There are no rips, tears, writing, soiling, stains, odors or discoloring of any kind inside other than mention above.

 

 



$4.99

Quantity Available 1

Any Woman's Blues by Erica Jong

Written with high energy and a great deal of heart, Any Woman’s Blues will speak to every woman-and man-of the nineties. Erica Jong is the author of Fear of Flying, How to save your own life, Fanny, Parachutes and kisses, and Serenissima as well as 5 volumes of poetry, a children’s book, and a classic book about witches.

Hardback, excellent condition, dust jacket has a small tear in the top, nicely taped however it is still in very good condition.  Fiction 1990, 362 pages, First Edition.

 

 

 



$6.99

Quantity Available 1

Antique Roadshow Guide to Antiques and Collectibles Near Mint Condition

This hard cover Antique Roadshow Primer, a guide to antiques and collectibles is in new/near mint condition as well as the dust jacket.  It is illustrated throughout with color and black and white. It is the introductory guide to antiques and collectibles from the most-watched series on PBS by Carol Prisant.

It includes furniture, silver, porcelain, pottery and glass, paintings, jewelry, clocks and watches, metalwork, rugs, quilts and samplers, toys, dolls and collectibles as well as books and manuscripts. Published by Workman Publishing, New York and is a 1st printing, 1999.  There are 366 pages and measures 7.75 x 9.5.

 

 

 



$2.99

Quantity Available 1

The Crazy World of Gardening Book, Cartoons by Bill Stott

This is a soft cover 1992 edition cartoon book about the crazy world of gardening.  There are funny and cute cartoons by Bill Stott in black and white.  Brand new condition!  This is a perfect gift for your favorite gardener.   

 

 



$4.99

Quantity Available 1

Women Who Run with Wolves Myths, Fables & Stores Book

Women Who Runs with the Wolves Book is written by Clarissa Pinkola Este’s, Ph.D. and published by Ballentine Books in May 1992 and is a 1st Edition with 520 pages.

In Women Who Run with the Wolves, Dr. Este’s uses multicultural myths, fairy tales, folk tales, and stories chosen from over twenty years of research that can help women reconnect with the healthy, instinctual, visionary attributes of the Wild Women archetype.

There is a blank page torn out of the front of the book, every thing else both the book and the dust jacket are in brand new condition. 

 

 



$9.99

Quantity Available 1

Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop Computer Book

This is a humorous book by Henry Beard/John Boswell/Ron Barrett.  On the cover it reads, Property of Wm. H. Gates, Do Not touch or I will personally vaporize you.  A personal message from Bill Gates, Hands off don’t tell what’s inside.  A Microspoof.  Bill Gates’ Personal Super Secret Private Laptop.  Obviously faked by Henry Beard and John Boswell.  Skillfully forged by R Barrett, the same sticky-fingered trip that stole O.J. legal pad.  This is a padded hard cover book that was published in 1998 by Simon & Schuster.  It is in like nearly mint condition. 

 
 


$6.99

Quantity Available 1

The Encyclopedia of Collectibles by Time Life Books

This is a very informative Time-Life Encyclopedia of Collectibles.  It is in excellent condition with slight bumping and shelf wear to the corners.  There are no flaws, damage, soiling, tears or writing on the inside or out of any kind.  There are 3 small white spots on the back cover that looks like light white-out.

The contents cover:

Children’s books, Chinese Export Porcelain, Christmas TreeOrnaments, Cigar Bands and Labels, Circus Memorabilia, Civil War Equipment, Clocks, Clothing, Coins, Combs, Comics 

 

 



$9.99

Quantity Available 1

When Did Wild Poodles Roam the Earth? David Feldman Hardcover 1st Edition New

Both the dust jacket and this book are in nearly new condition with only the very lightest superficial scratches on the dust jacket and the price clipped from inside the dust jacket.

It is a question and answer on various types of subjects.  It is interesting, humorous and educational.  It is a stated 1st edition, 1st printing and was written by David Feldman and published by Harper Collins in 1992 and measures 8.5 x 5.75.

It is a hardcover with dust jacket with 297 pages.  There is no writing, soiling, stickers, rips, tears or marks of any kind.  This book is absolutely Gift Quality or collectible. 

 

 



$4.99

Quantity Available 1

The Dumbest Moments in Business History 2004 Hardcover Adam Horowitz New Book

This brand new hardcover book with 161 pages is about useless products, ruinous deals, clueless bosses and other signs of unintelligent life in the workplace by Adam Horowitz and the editors of Business 2.0.  It was published in 2004 by Portfolio and measures 5 x 5.75. A dust jacket was not issued with this book.  Never used, never read and is gift quality

 
 

 

 


$7.99
SOLD

Oliver North with Joe Musser Mission Compromised Novel New Hardcover

Both the book and dust jacket are in brand new condition and is gift quality. There is slight bumping on two of the corner due to shelf wear. Retail was $24.99.  The author of this hardcover fiction novel book is Oliver North with Joe Musser.  It was published in 2002 by Broadman & Holman.  There are 605 pages and measures 6 x 9.25.

Mission Compromised is a Novel of intrigue, espionage, and military adventure drawn from North’s own experience. 

 
 

 


$3.99

Quantity Available 1

Mathematical Cavalcade Brian Bolt 1992 Soft  Cover Brain teasers

This is a soft cover book with mathematical brain teasers by Brian Bolt.  Soft cover, 118 pages and was published in 1992 by Cambridge Anniversary Press.  It measures 7.5 x 9.5. 

The front and back cover have superficial scratches and a crease.  There is some residue from the price sticker.  There is light wear on corners and edges. It has a blank sticker over the precious owners name.

Bargain, compare price.

 

 

$4.99

Quantity Available 1

Inventions that made a Difference Educational Book USA

This is a very educational book entitled “Small Inventions That Made a Big Difference”.  It is a hardcover book by the National Geographic Photographic Service and is a National Geographic Explorers, National Geographic Society Book with 104 color illustrated pages.

Summary from the book: Describes how inventions think and work, explains how one invention—plastic—has changed the world, and briefly discusses seventy-five other important inventions, from the jet engine to the potato chips.   Photos are by Joseph H. Bailey and the art is by John Huehner Garth.

Printed and bound by Holladay-Tyler Printing Corp. Rockville MD, 1984.  This is a nearly new educational book and is gift quality!!   
 

$6.99

Quantity Available 1

 


Self-Made Man by Norah Vincent Journalist's Undercover
 Like New

A female Journalist’s provocative, spellbinding account of her 18 months spent undercover as a man will transform the way we think about what it means to be a man.

1st published in 2006 by Viking Penguin with 290 pages and measures 6.25 X 9.25 and is a hardcover book. 

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket in like new condition with only the lightest of scuffing on the dust jacket from shelf wear.  There are no other flaws or conditions that would keep this book from being new

Absolutely Gift Quality!!   Buy my quality books with confidence!!   
 

$5.99

Quantity Available 1

 


Aromatherapy Massage Essential Oils Guide Illustrated Book

This is a guide for aromatherapy massage with essential oil to revive and energize both body and mind.

The author is Clare Maxwell- Hudson’s who has traveled on five continents, learning massage techniques and collecting recipes for traditional beauty treatments.  Her book “The Complete Book of Massage” sold more than 800,000 copies.  There are massage techniques in step-by-step photographs and gives complete information on more than 20 of the author’s favorite aromatic oils.

 It also has a wide range of fragrant massage treatment; more than 30 recipes so readers can create their own beauty basics.

 Soft cover guide with 112 pages that measures 10½ x 8½” and is in just like new condition and is GIFT QUALITY.

Buy my quality books with confidence!!

 
 
 

web metrics

Solution Graphics

Website designed & maintained by Ted's Graphic & Design Service

Copyright © 2004-2008 www.nnbac.com  All rights reserved. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners