HomeAbout US Check our Credibility |  Our Guarantee  | Privacy  Statement  |  Contact Information  |  FAQ  |   Links  |

 
 

Diet & Health Books

Please Note: We use Media Mail to ship all of our books which takes approx. 8 days, if you would like your item sooner, please email us first before paying for it for Priority Rates. Shipping Rates are for US Customers, International Customers, please contact us with the item and we will calculate shipping costs for you, Thank you.

Please Note: All of our merchandise has a Quantity of One (1) unless otherwise stated.

Click on the Picture for a Larger View
 


$7.99

Quantity Available 1

Using Plants for Healing by Nelson Coon      

Being offered for sale is a book called "Using Plants for Healing" by Nelson Coon. This book offers a guide to over 250 medicinal plants for a natural way to heal.  This book received great reviews.

Measures 6.5 x 9.5, 272 pages, and was published by Rodale in 1979.  The book is in near mint condition.  The dust jacket worn on corners and edges due to shelf wear.

 


$5.99

Quantity Available 1

Fat to Firm At Any Age

This book tells you how you can have a slimmer well-toned body at age 30, 40, and beyond.  It tells you what foods will whittle away female fat.  Finally a weight-loss plan that works.  It tells you about a figure shaping wardrobe tips and custom workouts for abs, hips, thighs and more.   

Finally a weight-loss plan that works. Authors are Alisa Bauman, Sari’ Harrar, and the editors of Prevention Health Book.  Measures 6.75 x 9.25.  474 pages, and is a hardback. Published in 1994 by Rodale.  Near mint condition..  No dust jacket. 

 

$6.99

Quantity Available 1

The Starch Blocker Diet Safe Way to Lose Weight Book HC

The starch blocker diet by Steven Rosenblatt, M.D.,Ph.D., and Cameron Stauth teaches you the safe way to eat the foods you love-and lose weight.  The medically approved breakthrough that instantly neutralizes up to 1/3 of your daily calories!  Enjoy pancakes, muffins, bagels, pasta, and more.  It includes menu plans, recipes, starch calories, charts-everything you need to succeed.  This hardcover book is in new condition with 354 pages.  The dust jacket looks new only has a wrinkle on top back cover and light superficial scratches on the front cover from shelf wear.

 


$5.99

Quantity Available 1

Good Fat - Bad Fat Reduce Odds of heart Attack Book, Revised

Lower your cholesterol and reduce your odds of a heart attach. It was written by William P. Castelli, M.D. and Glen C. Griffin, M.D.  There are helpful tips and encouraging advice that will help you make the change to healthier eating.

Also discussed is the pro and cons of cholesterol-lowering medication

This is a health, diet, and nutrition paperback book that was published by Fisher Books in 1997 and has 256 pages with 168 delicious recipes.  National best sellerNew condition and gift quality.

 


$4.99

Quantity Available 1

The Estrogen Alternative Natural Hormone Therapy & More

This is an oversized paperback book by Raquel Martin with Judi Gerstung, D.C. and was published by Healing Arts Books in 2000, third edition with 274 pages.  Measures 6 x 9.  The title is “The estrogen Alternative, Natural Hormone Therapy with Botanical Progesterone”.  It includes the latest research on how to combat osteoporosis, endometriosis, heart disease, PMS, fibroids, and breast, ovarian, and uterine cancer.

Great book in New condition and is gift quality.


$5.99

Quantity Available 1

Time-Life Books Quick Workouts Fitness Anytime Anywhere Hardcover Illustrated

This Time-Life hardcover book is in nearly new condition with only minor light scuffs and scratches on the front and back cover.   It measures 8.25 x 10.25 and has 144 pages.  Fitness, exercise and nutrition. 

  

 

$4.99

Quantity Available 1

Cardio Workout 20 Minutes Fitness Cards by Travelsthenics

This is a brand new deck of Travelsthenics Fitness cards.  The cards are portable, Calisthenics based exercise system that provides a cardio workout in 20 minutes.  These exercises burns calories, flatten abdominal and increase stamina.

Travelsthenics was created by Michael K. Jones who was:

·American’s Heavyweight Wrestling Champion

·American Master Weightlifting Champion

·Inducted to Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame

·Celebrity Personal Trainer for 25 years

There are 48 exercise cards and 4 instruction cards.  This set also has a vitamin compartment. 

This set is brand new and in the original package never opened

Gift quality and great for traveling. 
 

 

$9.99

Quantity Available 1

The Essential Aromatherapy Book Aromatherapy Guide/Book Health & Relaxation Illustrated HC

The essential aromatherapy book has over 200 color pictures and illustrations.  This practical and inspiring book explains the main ways of using the beneficial properties of the oils to treat common ailments, promote physical and emotional well-being and to enhance every aspect of your life.

This book features:

Step-by-step massage techniques, Full guide to the most popular oils and their uses, How to relieve common ailments with essential oils, Treatment for headaches, insomnia, stress, depression and emotional problems, Using oils for pleasure and relaxation, Complete plan for natural beauty and hair care, Oils for pregnancy and childbirth, Inspirational ideas for fragrance in the home, Sensual scents to enhance your love life, Shiatsu to promote health and alleviate pain

This book is in nearly new condition with visual flaws that I can see. There is a small plug out of the top of the dust jacket that has been nicely repaired with see through tape.

It is a large hardcover by Carole McGilvery and Jimi Reed that measures 12’ long and 9” wide.  It was published in 1995 by Anness Publishing Ltd.  Retail Value was $29.95. 
 
 

$3.99

Quantity Available 1

Ultimate Weight Solution Food Guide by Dr. Phil McGraw- Rapid Start

This is a 1st pocket book paperback edition and printing, January 2004 weight lose, food guide with the rapid start plan and was a #1 New York bestselling author, Phil McGraw.  It is a very thick with 710 pages and measures approximately 4” wide and 7” in height and 2” thick.

This book is in nearly new condition with only minor light shelf wear to the bottom of the cover and 1lightly turned-up corner on front cover.  There are no marks, writing, soiling, dog-ears, tears or rips.   
 

$5.99

Quantity Available 1

Jenny Craig's Recipes Diet Weight Loss Cookbook Hardcover

This is a hardcover 1st printing cookbook that was published in 1997 by the Oxmoor House entitled “Jenny Craig’s No Diet Required Cookbook”.  This cookbook gives you wonderful recipes and menu for spring, summer, autumn, and winter. 

The year round recipes are:

·        Appetizers and Beverages

·        Breads

·        Desserts

·        Meat, Poultry, and Seafood

·        Salads and Dressings

·        Side Dishes

·        Soups and Sandwiches

Also included are the appendices recipe index, subject index as well as recipes for all the holidays and special occasions.

It measures 8.25 X 9.25 and is 1” thick and has 224 pages.

This cookbook is gift quality without dust jacketThe book is in nearly new condition with no visible flaws.  There are no marks, shelf wear, writing, dog-ears, tears or rips, missing or loose pages, soiling of any kind.   
 
     

 

web metrics

 

 Home | About nnbac |  | Check our Credibility | Our Guarantee | Privacy Statement | Contact Information | Links

   
Interesting Articles >>

 | What are collectibles? Book Grading  |  Why a Website for your business?  |  So you want to sell on eBay  |

 

Must Read >>> How to Protect Your Personal Assets |

 

Solution Graphics

Website designed & maintained by Ted's Graphic & Design Service

Copyright © 2004-2008 www.nnbac.com  All rights reserved. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners